Organizing committee

Local Organizing Committee

Peter Uhd Jepsen, Technical University of Denmark, Copenhagen, Denmark (General Chair)
Krzysztof Iwaszczuk, Technical University of Denmark, Copenhagen, Denmark (Co-Chair)
Morten Bache, Technical University of Denmark, Copenhagen, Denmark (Co-Chair)
Maria Tørnsøe Østergaard (Administrative support)

Technical Program Committee (TPC)

Peter Uhd Jepsen, Technical University of Denmark, Copenhagen, Denmark (Technical Program Chair)
Emmanuel  Abraham, Bordeaux University, France
Stefano Alberti, EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland
Rene Beigang, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
Monica Blank, CPI, Palo Alto, USA
Enrique Castro Camus, Centro de Investigaciones en Optica (CIO), Mexico
Hou-Tong Chen, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Jean-Louis Coutaz, University of Savoie, France
Jianming Dai, University of Rochester, USA
Bernd Fischer, French-German Research Institute of Saint-Louis, France
Gian Piero Gallerano, ENEA-Frascati, Italy (former Chair)
Haewook Han, Pohang Univ of Science and Technology, Korea
Christoph P. Hauri, Paul Scherrer Institute/Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Frank Hegmann, University of Alberta, Canada
Qing Hu, MIT, USA
Rupert Huber, Regensburg University, Germany
Toshitaka Idehara, University of Fukui, Japan
Krzysztof Iwaszczuk, Technical University of Denmark, Copenhagen, Denmark
J. Bianca Jackson, University of Reading, United Kingdom
Tobias Kampfrath, Fritz Haber Institute, Berlin, Germany
Kodo Kawase, Nagoya University, Japan
Fritz Keilmann, Ludwig Maximilian University, Munich, Germany
Roland Kersting, University of Munich, Germany
Seongsin Margaret Kim, University of Alabama, USA
Thomas Kleine-Ostmann, PTB, Germany
Martin Koch, University of Marburg, Germany
Junichiro Kono, Rice University, USA
Petr Kuzel, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Czech Republic
Jean Leotin, Lab. Nat. des Champs Mag. Int., Toulouse, France
Alexander Litvak, Inst. Of Applied Physics Russian Academy of Sciences
Shenggang Liu, Univ. of Electronic Sci. and Tech. of China, Sichuan, China
Nuria Llombart-Juan, Delft University of Technology
Neville Luhmann, University of California Davis, USA
Emma MacPherson, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR
Andrea Markelz, SUNY Buffalo, USA
Daniel Mittleman, Brown University, USA
Ajay Nahata, University of Utah, USA
George Neil, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility, Virginia, USA
Michele Ortolani, Sapienza Universita’ di Roma, Italy
Hartmut Roskos, Frankfurt University, Germany
Willie Padilla, Duke University, USA
Ci-Ling Pan, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Gun-Sik Park, Seoul National University, Korea
Kiyomi Sakai, NICT/SCAT, Japan
Charles Schmuttenmaer, Yale University, USA
XueChu Shen, Shanghai Inst. of Tech. Physics, China
Alexander Shkurinov, Moscow State University, Russia
Peter H. Siegel, Caltech, USA
Andreas Steiger, PTB  Berlin, Germany
Masahiko Tani, Fukui University, Japan
Richard J. Temkin, MIT, USA
Manfred Thumm, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Lyubov V. Titova, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Masayoshi Tonouchi, Osaka University, Japan
Benjamin Ung, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Vincent Wallace, University of Western Australia, Australia
Benjamin Williams, UCLA, USA
Withawat Withayachumnankul, University of Adelaide, Australia
Ken Wood, QMC Instruments Ltd., Cardiff University, UK
Peiheng Wu, Nanjing University, China
Xianbin Yu, Zhejiang University, China and Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Chao Zhang, University of Wollongong, Australia
Weili Zhang, Oklahoma State University, USA
Xi-Cheng Zhang, University of Rochester, USA

International Organising Committee (IOC)

Rene Beigang, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
Enrique Castro Camus, Centro de Investigaciones en Optica (CIO), Mexico (2017 conference host)
Jean-Louis Coutaz, University of Savoie, France
Gian Piero Gallerano, ENEA-Frascati, Italy (former Chair)
Qing Hu, MIT, USA
Toshitaka Idehara, University of Fukui, Japan
Peter Uhd Jepsen, Technical University of Denmark, Copenhagen, Denmark
Kodo Kawase, Nagoya University, Japan
Fritz Keilmann, Ludwig Maximilian University, Munich, Germany
Martin Koch, University of Marburg, Germany
Jean Leotin, Lab. Nat. des Champs Mag. Int., Toulouse, France
Alexander Litvak, Inst. of App. Phys. Russian Acad. of Sciences, Russia
Shenggang Liu, Univ. of Electronic Sci. and Tech. of China, Sichuan, China
Nuria Llombart-Juan, Delft University of Technology, the Netherlands
Neville Luhmann, University of California Davis, USA
Emma MacPherson, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR
Andrea Markelz, SUNY Buffalo, USA
Daniel Mittleman, Brown University, USA (vice Chair)
George Neil, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility, Virginia, USA
Gun-Sik Park, Seoul National University, Korea (Chair)
Terence Parker, University of Essex, UK (former Chair)
Kiyomi Sakai, NICT/SCAT, Japan
XueChu Shen, Shanghai Inst. of Tech. Physics, China
Peter H. Siegel, Caltech, USA (former Chair)
Richard J. Temkin, MIT, USA (former Chair)
Manfred Thumm, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Masayoshi Tonouchi, Osaka University, Japan
Ken Wood, QMC Instruments Ltd., Cardiff University, UK
Peiheng Wu, Nanjing University, China
Chao Zhang, University of Wollongong, Australia
Xi-Cheng Zhang, University of Rochester, USA